Working Together to Improve the Quality of Life for Seniors

Legislative Advocacy

Broward Legislative Delegation
Executive Director:       Andrea Knowles, MPA
Delegation Chair:          Rep Michael Gottlieb
Delegation Vice Chair:  Rep Patricia Williams

Delegation Office
115 S Andrews Avenue #429
Ft Lauderdale, FL 33301
954-357-6555
www.broward.org/legislative
delegationinfo@broward.org

Click below to view information about
Current Legislative Priorities for Older Adults

Florida Executive Branch
Governor’s Office:  400 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-488-7146
www.flgov.com

Governor Ron DeSantis, 850-488-7146 
ron.desantis@eog.myflorida.com

Lieutenant Governor Jeanette Nuñez, 850-488-4711
LtGovernorJeanettenunez@eog.myflorida.com

Attorney General Ashley Moody, 850-414-3300
ashley.moody@myfloridalegal.com
www.myfloridalegal.com

Chief Financial Officer Jimmy Patronis, 850-413-3100
CFO.patronis@myfloridacfo.com
www.myfloridacfo.com

Commissioner Agriculture & Consumer Services 
Nicole “Nikki” Fried, 850-414-3300
Nikki.Fried@fdacs.gov
www.fdacs.gov

U.S. SENATORS

Marco Rubio

www.rubio.senate.gov/public
Lea_Padron@rubio.senate.gov

District:  7400 SW 87 Avemue #780; Miami, FL 33173
305-596-4224
Tallahassee:  284 Russell Senate Building; Washington, D.C. 20510
202-224-3041

Rick Scott

www.rickscott.senate.gov/contact_rick
help@rickscott.senate.gov

District:  415 Clematis Street #201; W Palm Beach, FL 33401
561-514-0189
Tallahassee:  716 Hart Senate Building; Washington, DC 20510
202-224-5274

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Alcee Hastings

Congressional District 20

www.alceehastings.house.gov

District: 
5701 NW 88 Avenue #270
Tamarac, FL 33321
954-733-2800


Tallahassee:
2365 Rayburn House Bldg
Washington, D.C. 20515
202-225-1313

Ted Deutch

Congressional District 22

www.teddeutch.house.gov

District:
5790 Margate Blvd
Margate, FL 33064
954-255-8336

7900 Glades Road #250
Boca Raton, FL 33434
561-470-5440

9500 W. Sample Road #201
Coral Springs, FL 33065
954-255-8336

Tallahassee:
2447
 Rayburn House Bldg
Washington, D.C. 20515
202-225-3001

Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Congressional District 23

www.wassermanschultz.house.gov

District:
5701 NW 88th Avenue #270
Tamarac, FL 33321
954-733-2800

Tallahassee:
1114 Longworth House Bldg
Washington, D.C. 20515
202-225-7931

FLORIDA SENATORS

FLORIDA REPRESENTATIVES

Tina Polsky
Senate District 29

polsky.tina@flsenate.gov

District:  5301 N. Federal Highway #135; Boca Raton, FL 33487
561-443-8170
Tallahassee:  
404 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-487-5029
Staff:  John “JJ” Piskaldo, Daphne Fernandez, David Siegel

Committee Assignments:  Agriculture • Appropriations Subcommittee on Education • Community Affairs • Education • Ethics and Elections • Judicial.

Chip LaMarca
House District 93
chip.lamarca@myfloridahouse.gov

District Office: 1827 NE 24th Street; Lighthouse Point, FL 33064
954-784 4531
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
717-5093
Staff:  Samantha Verner

Committee Assignments:  Public Integrity & Elections Committee • Tourism, Infrastructure & Energy Subcommittee Vice Chair • Early Learning & Elementary Education Subcommittee • Education & Employment Committee • Environment, Agriculture & Flooding Subcommittee • Infrastructure & Tourism Appropriations Subcommittee

Lauren Book
Senate District 32

book.lauren@flsenate.gov

District:  
967 N Nob Hill Road;  Plantation, FL 33324
954-424-6674
Tallahassee:  
404 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
487-5032
Staff:  Zoraida Druckman, Angel Gonzalez, Sean LeHockey

Committee Assignments:  Children, Families, and Elder Affairs, Vice Chair • Regulated Industries, Vice Chair • Appropriations •  Appropriations  Subcommittee on Health and Human Services • Health Policy • Rules  •  Joint Legislative Budget Commission

Bobby Dubose 
House District 94

bobby.dubose@myflorida house.gov

District:  
128 SE 1 Street; Ft Lauderdale, FL 33301
954-467-4206
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-487-5029
Staff:  
Ebony Pardo, Nazbi Chowdhury

Committee Assignments:  None assigned

Perry Thurston Jr 
Senate District 33

thurston.perry@flsenate.gov

District:  
2151 NW 6 Street Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
954-321-2705
Tallahassee:  404 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-487-5033
Staff:  
Kirstie Clinton, La’Toya Jones, Malcolm Robb

Committee Assignments:  Agriculture • Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Environment and General Government • Banking and Insurance • Education • Judiciary • Rules

Anika Omphroy 
House District 95

anika.omphroy@myfloridahouse.gov

District:  
6800 Sunset Strip; Sunrise, FL 33313
954-467-4206
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
717-5095
Staff:  Varrol Bailey, Shnydine Toussaint

Committee Assignments:  Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee, Ranking Democrat • Appropriations Committee • Commerce Committee • Environment, Agriculture & Flooding Subcommittee • Regulatory Reform Subcommittee •  Secondary Education & Career Development Subcommittee • Redistricting Committee

Gary Farmer 
Senate District 29

polsky.tina@flsenate.gov

District:  
111 E Las Olas Blvd #913; Ft Lauderdale, FL 33301
954-467-4227
Tallahassee:  404 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-487-5034
Staff:  
Jacob Flaherty, Matthew Singer, Diane Randolph

Committee Assignments:  Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  • Community Affairs • Government Oversight and Accountability • Rules

Christine Hunschofsky 
House District 96

christine.hunschofsky@myfloridahouse.gov

District:  4
800 W Copans Road; Coconut Creek, FL 33063
954-956-5600
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
717-5096
Staff:  Beth Lerner, Brianna Schofield

Committee Assignments:  Early Learning & Elementary Education Subcommittee Education & Employment Committee • Environment, Agriculture & Flooding Subcommittee • Finance & Facilities Subcommittee State Administration & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee • Congressional Redistricting Committee

Shevrin “Shev” Jones
Senate District 35
jones.shevrin@flsenate.gov

District:  
606 NW 183 Street #606; Miami Gardens, FL 33169
305-
493-6002
Tallahassee:  404 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
487-5035
Staff:  
Miles Davis, Marina Moore-Braynon, Emily Rodrigues

Committee Assignments:  Education, Vice Chair • Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services • Finance and Tax • Health Policy • Transportation • Joint Administrative Procedures Committee

Dan Daley
House District 97
dan.daley@myfloridahouse.gov

District:  
6800 Sunset Strip; Sunrise, FL 33313
954-467-4206
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
717-5097
Staff:  Sarah Pariseau, Stephanie Desir-Jean

Committee Assignments:

Commerce Committee • Environment, Agriculture & Flooding Subcommittee • Infrastructure & Tourism Appropriations Subcommittee Local Administration & Veterans Affairs Subcommittee • Regulatory Reform Subcommittee • Public Integrity & Elections Committee • State Legislative Redistricting Committee, Ranking Democrat

Evan Jenne
House District 99

evan.jenne@myfloridahouse.gov

District:  3107 Stirling Road #306; Hollywood, FL 33312

954-893-5000
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
717-5099

Staff:  Kristina Pickens

Committee Assignments:  Commerce Committee • Insurance & Banking Subcommittee • Government Operations Subcommittee • State Administration & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee • Redistricting Committee

Joseph “Joe” Geller 
House District 100

joseph.geller@myfloridahouse.gov

District:  7200 Pines Blvd #120; Pembroke Pines, FL 33024

954-965-3700
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
717-5100

Staff:  Joel Ramos; Daniel Rub

Committee Assignments:  Appropriations Committee •  Commerce Committee  • Redistricting Committee, Ranking Democrat • Rules Committee

Marie Woodson
House District 101

marie.woodson@myfloridahouse.gov

District:  7200 Pines Blvd #120; Pembroke Pines, FL 33024

954-965-3700
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
717-5100

Staff:  Yenisbel Vilorio, Luetisha Clark

Committee Assignments:  Children, Families & Seniors Subcommittee • Local Administration & Veterans Affairs Subcommittee • Secondary Education & Career Development Subcommittee • State Legislative Redistricting Subcommittee • State Affairs Committee • Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee

Felicia Robinson
House District 102

felicia.robinson@myfloridahouse

District:  
3964 NW 167 Street; Miami Gardens, FL 33054-6291
305-620-3711
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
717-5102

Staff:  Marie Rattigan, Dollie West

Committee Assignments:  Children, Families & Seniors Subcommittee • Health & Human Services Committee • Secondary Education & Career Development Subcommittee State Administration & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee • Local Administration & Veterans Affairs Subcommittee

Tom Fabricio
House District 103

tom.fabricio@myfloridahouse.gov

District:  
11300 NW 87 Court #161; Hialeah, FL 22018-4521
305-364-3064
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
717-5104

Staff:  Nikita Mizgirev, Maria Bozo

Committee Assignments:  Agriculture & Natural Resources  Appropriations  Subcommittee  • Government Operations Subcommittee • Commerce Committee • Justice Appropriations Subcommittee • Insurance  &  Banking  Subcommittee  • State Administration & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee • Congressional Redistricting Subcommittee

Robin Bartleman
House District 104
robin.bartleman@myfloridahouse.gov

District:  1725 Main Street #225; Weston, FL 33326-3671
954-217-4833
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399

850-717-5104

Staff:  Nicholas Hessing, Gianni Milanese

Committee Assignments:  Children, Families & Seniors Subcommittee • Public Integrity & Elections Committee • Local Administration & Veterans Affairs Subcommittee • PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee  •  State Affairs Committee

David Borrero
House District 105

david.borrero@myfloridahouse.gov

District:  
1405 SW 107 Avenue #301C; Miami, FL 33174-2541
305-222-4116
Tallahassee:  402 S Monroe Street; Tallahassee, FL 32399
850-
717-5102

Staff:  Miguel Granda, Raquel Zinga, Alyssa Porta

Committee Assignments:  Children, Families & Seniors Subcommittee • Education & Employment Committee • Government Operations Subcommittee • Professions & Public Health Subcommittee • Secondary Education & Career Development Subcommittee • State Administration & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee

CURRENT LEGISLATIVE PRIORITIES FOR OLDER ADULTS

BCOA’s Legislative Chair is currently working on updates

BCOA

Working Together to Improve the Quality of Life for Seniors

2801 S Federal Highway #21182
Ft Lauderdale, FL 33316

©​ 2022 Broward Coalition on Aging

Scroll to Top